Master Bathroom Remodeling in Scottsdale, AZ

The team at Scottsdale Kitchen Remodeling Pros is Maricopa County's trusted expert in master bathroom remodeling, specializing in walk-in tile shower construction, double vanity installation, and full membrane waterproofing systems.

Request a FREE Quote!

Or call (480) 776-6323. Calls only, we do not receive text messages.

We offer freestanding tub installation and frameless glass enclosures. Our team provides measured layout design and one point of contact from demolition to final inspection, delivering master suites that work every day for Scottsdale homes and watertight, lasting results for both residential and commercial projects. Backed by an Arizona ROC licensed, bonded and insured contracting team, we have completed kitchen and bathroom projects of every size, from shower replacements to complete suite rebuilds.

From sloping a pan so every drop reaches the drain to waterproofing a bench and niche before the first tile, our team handles every detail. Serving Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, Fountain Hills and Carefree, we deliver precise, clean, professional work on every master bathroom.

The Decision Almost Every Client Faces

Keep the garden tub, or take the space for a bigger shower.

A master bath is defined by having both a shower and a bathtub adjoining the primary bedroom. In Scottsdale's 1980s and 1990s housing stock that usually means a large corner or deck-mounted soaking tub taking up a quarter of the room, and in most of those houses it gets used a handful of times a year.

The honest guidance:

  • If the house has at least one other tub, converting the master tub space to a larger shower is the change clients are happiest with afterward. It buys a real walk-in shower, a bench, and often a double shower head.
  • If it is the only tub in the house, keep one. Removing every tub from a home narrows your buyer pool later.
  • If you genuinely use a tub, a freestanding tub in a smaller footprint often gives you the soak you want and still frees floor space.

We will walk the room with you and give you a straight answer rather than selling you the bigger job.

What a Master Bath Remodel Includes

  • Demolition and haul-away with dust containment up first
  • Plumbing rework, and slab trenching if fixtures relocate
  • Electrical rework, GFCI protection, new lighting and exhaust
  • Full waterproofing membrane on all wet walls and the shower floor
  • Shower pan set to correct slope, with waterproofed curb, bench and niche
  • Tile setting, walls, floor and shower
  • Vanity cabinetry, countertop, sinks and faucets
  • Toilet, tub, shower valves and trim
  • Frameless glass, measured after tiling
  • Paint, trim, mirrors, hardware, accessories

Master Bathroom Remodel Cost in Scottsdale

Estimated ranges.

Master Bathroom Remodel Cost in Scottsdale
ScopeEstimated RangeNotes
Surface refresh, same layout$18,000 to $32,000New tile, vanity, fixtures, glass
Standard full remodel$35,000 to $70,000New shower build, double vanity, tile throughout
Tub-to-shower conversion$12,000 to $28,000Standalone project within an existing bath
Full remodel with layout change$60,000 to $120,000Fixtures relocate, slab trenching, walls move
Luxury suite$70,000 to $200,000+See luxury suite bathrooms

What moves it: whether the toilet or shower drain relocates, since that means cutting concrete on a slab-on-grade house; tile size and pattern, because small formats and herringbone take far more labor; glass, since frameless costs considerably more than semi-frameless and cannot be ordered until tiling is complete; and stone selection on the vanity.

Waterproofing Is the Whole Job

Tile is not waterproof. Grout is porous and water passes through it as a matter of course. What keeps water out of your framing is a bonded membrane underneath, covering the walls and floor of the wet area before any tile goes down, with a shower pan beneath the tile as a second layer.

The failure points are always the same: inside corners, changes of plane, the curb, the bench, and the niche. Those get reinforced and sealed, and we leak test before tiling, because a failure found at that stage costs nothing and a failure found in year three means taking the room apart.

When you collect bids, ask each contractor to name their waterproofing system and show it as its own line item. It is the clearest signal in the whole estimate.

Layout and Fixtures

Double vanity. The most requested change after a bigger shower. It needs about 60 inches of vanity width at an absolute minimum and works comfortably from 72 inches. Below that, a single vanity with a wide top and two mirrors is the better design.

Walk-in shower. A comfortable one starts around 36 by 48 inches and improves considerably at 42 by 60, which fits a bench and a second head without feeling tight.

Toilet. A separate water closet with a door is worth the space if you have it. Comfort-height fixtures and lever handles are worth specifying whatever your age, since they cost nothing extra now.

Ventilation and lighting. An exhaust fan sized for the room and vented outside, not into the attic. At the mirror, at least two light sources separated by a foot or more so faces are lit evenly rather than shadowed from above, with wet-zone fixtures splash-rated.

Clearances. Door swing, shower door swing and drawer clearance all compete in a master bath. We draw it before ordering.

Timeline

Five to eight weeks of construction, plus two to six weeks of ordering ahead of it. Frameless glass is measured after the tile is set and adds two to three weeks at the end, which is the step that surprises people.

Related Services

If the footprint itself is wrong see reconfiguring the layout. For a fully open, curbless shower room see full-room waterproofed showers. To build in features you will want later see accessible bathroom remodeling. For the estate-level version see premium master bath work. Vanity cabinetry comes through cabinets built for the room and tops through slab fabrication and install. See every bathroom service we offer.

Service Areas

We remodel master bathrooms throughout Scottsdale, 85250 through 85269, with much of our work in the Shea Corridor and North Scottsdale. We also serve Paradise Valley, Fountain Hills and Carefree. See Scottsdale Kitchen Remodeling Pros.

Why Homeowners Choose Our Master Bath Work

Arizona ROC licensed, bonded and insured, with general liability coverage in force. Waterproofing named, line-itemed and leak tested before tile. In-house tile crews. A drawn layout with clearances before anything is ordered. Fixed start dates. And a straight answer on the tub question, even when the answer costs us the larger job.

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a master bathroom remodel cost in Scottsdale?

Estimated $35,000 to $70,000 for a standard full remodel, $18,000 to $32,000 for a surface refresh on the same layout, and $60,000 to $120,000 where fixtures relocate and walls move.

Should I remove my garden tub for a bigger shower?

If there is another tub in the house, most clients are far happier afterward. If it is the only tub, keep one for resale. A tub-to-shower conversion on its own runs an estimated $12,000 to $28,000.

How long will my master bath be out of service?

Five to eight weeks of construction, plus ordering time. Frameless glass adds two to three weeks at the end because it is measured after tiling.

Do I need a permit for master bathroom remodeling?

Yes for plumbing and electrical changes, which nearly every master bath remodel involves. We file and schedule the inspections.

Can I move the shower or toilet?

Yes, though on a slab-on-grade Scottsdale house it means cutting and trenching concrete for the drain. It is the biggest single cost decision in the project.

Frameless or semi-frameless glass?

Frameless looks considerably better and costs more. Both are measured after tiling. If budget is tight, spend it on waterproofing and tile and take semi-frameless glass.

How wide does a double vanity need to be?

Sixty inches absolute minimum, and it works properly from 72. Below 60, a single vanity with two mirrors is the better-looking answer.

Are you licensed and insured for master bathroom remodeling work?

Yes. We are Arizona ROC licensed and carry general liability insurance, certificate on request.

Related

Work that pairs with this

Clients comparing options usually read grab bars, blocking and zero-threshold entries alongside this page, and period bathroom restoration comes up often enough to be worth a look before you decide. If the scope turns out to be broader than one room, half bathroom projects is the wider version of the same conversation.

We also handle condo and townhome kitchen remodeling and tile and slab backsplash work. Combining a bathroom and a kitchen into one contract is easier to sequence and cheaper to mobilize than running them a year apart.

Other bathroom services

Coverage

Where we work

Scottsdale Kitchen Remodeling Pros works the northeast Valley along Loop 101, Scottsdale Road and Shea Boulevard, from Old Town north to DC Ranch and Desert Mountain. Outside the city limits we take this work to hillside kitchens in Fountain Hills, our Paradise Valley work and kitchen renovation in Arcadia.

  • Old Town Scottsdale
  • McCormick Ranch
  • Gainey Ranch
  • Scottsdale Ranch
  • DC Ranch
  • Silverleaf
  • Grayhawk
  • Troon North
  • Desert Mountain
  • McDowell Mountain Ranch
  • Arcadia edge
  • North Scottsdale

City pages

Ready to start?

The team at Scottsdale Kitchen Remodeling Pros works from a written, line-item estimate: cabinets, counters, labor and permits separated, priced after an in-home measure. Call for a free estimate, or send the form and we will respond the same business day.

Request a FREE Quote!

Or call (480) 776-6323. Calls only, we do not receive text messages.

Call (480) 776-6323Licensed, Bonded & Insured in Arizona